Michigan Republican Party State Endorsement Convention

 

The Michigan Republican Party State Endorsement Convention is on Saturday, April 23rd at the DeVos Place in the City of Grand Rapids. The purpose of the State Endorsement Convention is as follow:

To Endorse:

  • One (1) Secretary of State Nominee
  • One (1) Attorney General Nominee
  • Two (2) Justices to the Michigan Supreme Court Nominees
  • Two (2) members of the State Board of Education Nominees
  • Two (2) members each for the Wayne State University Board of Governors, the Michigan State University Board of Trustees, and the University of Michigan Board of Regents Nominees.

Transacting other such business as may properly come before the State Endorsement Convention.

Only delegates and alternates who were elevated at the county convention on Monday, April 11th will be seated at the State Endorsement Convention. For the delegate & alternate packet with information regarding the State Endorsement Convention, CLICK HERE.  All other individuals may attend as guests and find further information regarding the state convention by CLICKING HERE.

The individuals elevated include the following:

2nd Congressional District-Delegates

Beth Antor
Tom Antor
Tom Apol
Kristine Apol
Jody Avery
Brenden Boudreau
Jill Brandenburg
Walter Bujak
Karen Chittenden
Jon Chulski
Daniel Clark
Troy Conran
Paul Cordes
James Cory
Joel Freeman
Kevin Green
Kathy Ignasiak
Jim Johnson
Elizabeth Johnson
Dennis Kaminski
Mark Laws
Sylvia Murphy
Dick Posthumus
Lisa Posthumus Lyons
Judy Sterling
James Sterling
Andrew Willis
Allyson Faulkner

 

2nd Congressional District-Alternates

1 Duane Gritter
2 Michelle Gritter
3 Keith Hemmila
4 David Ignasiak
5 Stephen Kernosky
6 Gilbert LaBay
7 David Loew
8 Roseleen Loew
9 Anthony Maurer
10 Thomas Norton
11 Angela Rigas
12 David Rigas
13 Brian Sakowski
14 Brandon Sinclair
15 Timothy Van Wagoner

 

3rd Congressional District-Delegates

Lorrie Aaron
William Alexander
Shirley Ansara
Luke Arends
Jeremiah Bannister
Eric Baxter
Mike Baynai
Chris Becker
Steve  Betten
Cris  Birdsong
Mandy Bolter
Roger Braybrook
Dan Burril
Gary Carey
Sam Carstens
Anita Christopher
Kathy Clark
Thomas Clark
Bruce Courtade
Matt Crehan
Ardith Degraff
Robert Den Braber
Dave Dishaw
Michael Dubiel
Nancy Eardley
Blake Edmonds
Lisa Ellison
Mike Farage
Michelle Frasier
Judy Frien
Ryan Gallogly
Jason Gillikin
Lance Griffin
Mark Gurley
Elizabeth Heaton
Kevin Heine
Jennifer Hendricks
Kim Hewitt
Keith Hinkle
Tom Hooker
Pam Hooker
Richard Houskamp
Keith Hull
Matt Kallman
Jenn Kallman
Steve  Kenyon
Mary Klukowski
Patricia Kohane
Doug Koopman
Dan Koorndyk
Josie Kornev
Andrew Kroll
Tish Loftis
Peter MacGregor
Brian McMahon
Greg McNeily
Kelly Mitchell
Sam Moore
Meghan Mott
Adam Palasek
Scott Palasek
Calvin Peters
Clare Regan
Robert Reminga
Rusty Richter
Jeff Roys
Kelli Saunders
Keary Sawyer
Becci Schumaker
Zach Sikkema
Emerson Silvernail
Deborah Sinclair
Phil Smith
Joyce Smith
Eden Smith
Stan Stek
Mike Sullivan
Cherry Talsma
Lindsey Thiel
Bennet Vandenhoek
Kent Vanderwood
Norma VerHeulen
Robert VerHeulen
Lyle Vogler
Joanne Voorhees
Harold Voorhees
Julie Wagner
Karen Machiorlatti-Waldron
Tim Walenga
Jan Weller
Wayne Weller
Lee White
Bill Witte
Brenda Wodarski
Adam Wright
Phil Yeiter
Ken Yonker

3rd Congressional District-Alternates

1 Bill Gerding
2 Ben Greene
3 Dan Hibma
4 Elaina Huizenga
5 Paul Jernberg
6 Jeff  Johnson
7 Dennis Kaminski
8 Mary  Kortz
9 Joe Loftis
10 Christine MacGregor
11 Ryan Malinoski
12 Alice McCall
13 Anna McCambridge
14 Eileen McNeil
15 Mike Milanowski
16 Shannon Nyhuis
17 Cathleen Postmus
18 Donald Regan
19 Gail Schuiling
20 Shana Shroll
21 Clyde Sinclair
22 Brad Stek
23 Edward Strong
24 Jessica Ann Tyson
25 Andrew Ysasi
26 Lynn Afendoulis
27 Susan Alexander
28 Keith Allard
29 Tim Allen
30 Margaret Baker
31 Marlin Baker
32 Joseph Barrette
33 Kevin Belhumeur
34 Danette Besley
35 Robin Boss
36 Sue Braybrook
37 Donald Brecken
38 Karen Brewer
39 Catherine Buckley
40 Bonnie Burke
41 Barbara Corey
42 Dorothy Cribbs
43 Robert Cribbs
44 April Davidson
45 Steve Davidson
46 Gregory DeHaan
47 Lisa DeKryger
48 Jo DeMarco
49 Penny DeMario
50 Alan Dunst
51 Brandon Erhart
52 Shannon Faas
53 Janet Fild
54 Steven Gilbert
55 Tammy Gombar
56 Jeff Gooder
57 James Holkeboer
58 David Hollander
59 Renee Houskamp
60 Colleen Jakubowski
61 Jarret Jakubowski
62 Mark Jordan
63 Susan Jordan
64 Anna Kamp
65 Richard Keizer
66 Gregory King
67 Charles Kitchel
68 Jerry Kloostra
69 Joel Kober
70 Tomas Kosmak
71 Douglas Lee
72 Michelle Lee
73 Grace Lunger
74 John McGrath
75 Thomas McKelvey
76 Travis Menge
77 Christopher Midgley
78 Michelle Morgan
79 Cody Mott
80 Thomas Nemcek
81 David Pellot
82 Nicholas Prill
83 Pam Richter
84 Elisa Rodriguez
85 Rina Baker
86 Brian Silvernail
87 Jason Silverthorne
88 Barbara Spidell
89 David Talmage
90 Dena Talmage
91 Michael Thue
92 Laura Tiedgen
93 Scott Tiedgen
94 Eric Treur
95 Bev Vanderwood
96 Jeffrey VanDorp
97 Susan Van Otteren

For any questions regarding the State Endorsement Convention, contact Kent GOP Executive Director Mike Sullivan at [email protected] 616-459-0141.

WHEN
April 23, 2022 at 8:00am - 4pm
WHERE
DeVos Place
303 Monroe Ave NW
Grand Rapids, MI 49503
United States
GOOGLE MAP & DIRECTIONS
CONTACT
Mike Sullivan · · 616-459-0141