Luke Arends

Luke Arends

1991pts

Luke Arends's activity stream


  • published Poll Watcher Training in Upcoming Events 2020-10-04 22:39:27 -0400

    Poll Watcher Training

    As a member of our Election Day Team, you will assist Team Trump and grassroots operations across the country on Election Day 2020. Our Election Day Team primarily focuses on Getting Out the Vote (GOTV) to ensure any voters who did not vote early vote on election day.  

    We are also recruiting volunteers to serve as a Poll Watcher. We ask that everyone helping as a Poll Watcher on Election Day attend one of our four trainings. You must RSVP to be in attendance. Space is limited. 

    WHEN
    October 20, 2020 at 6pm
    WHERE
    Kent GOP Gerald R. Ford Republican Headquarters
    725 Lake Michigan Dr NW
    Grand Rapids, MI 49504
    United States
    Google map and directions
    30 rsvps sold out

  • Beth White Continues to Mislead Kent County Voters

    Beth White Continues to Mislead Kent County Voters

    Grand Rapids – Kent County Republican Party Chairman Joel Freeman sent a letter today to the Michigan Attorney General’s office requesting their office investigate Democrat County Treasurer candidate Beth White for violating Michigan Election Law. Throughout her campaign, Ms. White has repeatedly violated the implied incumbency provisions of Michigan Election Law § 944. Section 944 provides:

    Read more

  • published The BIG 4-0 2020-07-24 17:09:39 -0400

    The BIG 4-0

    Today, we are celebrating Chairman Joel Freeman's big 4-0. 

    We hope you will join in the celebration with a $40 contribution!

    Happy Birthday Joel!

    Donate

  • published Yard Signs in Get Involved 2020-10-03 15:02:40 -0400

    Yard Signs

    Thank you for helping our Republican Team by displaying a yard sign!

    Please note: We are offering yard signs at our Kent GOP curbside. Stop by Monday - Friday, 9am - 8pm or Saturday, 9am - 5pm.

    We currently have yard signs for the following candidates:

    Donald J. Trump

    John James for Senate

    Peter Meijer for Congress

    Bill Huizenga for Congress

    Michelle LaJoye-Young for Kent Co. Sheriff

    Chris Becker for Kent Co. Prosecutor

    Ken Yonker for Kent Co. Drain Commissioner

    Peter MacGregor for Kent Co. Treasurer

    Lisa Posthumus Lyons for Kent Co. Clerk

    Steve Johnson for State Representative, 72nd State House District

    Bryan Posthumus for State Representative, 73rd State House District

    Mark Huizenga for State Representative, 74th State House District 

    Doug Zandstra for State Representative, 76th State House District

    Tommy Brann for State Representative, 77th State House District

    Thomas Albert for State Representative, 86th State House District

    Ben Greene for Kent Co. Board of Commissioners, 1st District

    Diane Jones for Kent Co. Board of Commissioners, 4th District 

    Stan Stek for Kent Co. Board of Commissioners, 6th District

    Stan Ponstein for Kent Co. Board of Commissioners, 7th District

    Dan Burrill for Kent Co. Board of Commissioners, 8th District

    Lindsey Thiel for Kent Co. Board of Commissioners, 11th District

    Ryan Malinoski for Kent Co. Board of Commissioners, 12th District

    Josie Kornev for Kent Co. Board of Commissioner, 18th District

    Cris Birdsong for Kent Co. Board of Commissioners, 19th District 

    Brock Swartzle for State Supreme Court

    Scott Noto for Kent Co. 17th Circuit Court

    Stephen Willison for Kent Co. 17th Circuit Court

     


  • published Town Hall with Joe Farrington in Latest News 2020-07-03 13:04:50 -0400

    Town Hall with Joe Farrington

    On July 1, the Kent GOP hosted a Virtual Town Hall with 3rd District Congressional Candidate, Joe Farrington. To see a recording of the town hall, see below.

    NOTE: On several occasions the candidate uses strong language.


  • published Town Hall with Emily Rafi in Latest News 2020-06-25 08:47:50 -0400

    Town Hall with Emily Rafi

    On June 24, the Kent GOP hosted a Virtual Town Hall with 3rd District Congressional Candidate, Emily Rafi. To see a recording of the town hall, see below.


  • published Town Hall with Lynn Afendoulis in Latest News 2020-06-23 08:26:13 -0400

    Town Hall with Lynn Afendoulis

    On June 22, the Kent GOP hosted a Virtual Town Hall with 3rd District Congressional Candidate, Lynn Afendoulis. To see a recording of the town hall, see below.


  • published Town Hall with Tom Norton in Latest News 2020-06-17 19:27:40 -0400

    Town Hall with Tom Norton

    On June 17, the Kent GOP hosted a Virtual Town Hall with 3rd District Congressional Candidate, Tom Norton. To see a recording of the town hall, see below.


  • published Commissioner Thiel - Working for You! 2020-06-17 11:48:35 -0400

  • published Town Hall with Peter Meijer in Latest News 2020-06-15 22:48:23 -0400

    Town Hall with Peter Meijer

    On June 15, the Kent GOP hosted a Virtual Town Hall with 3rd District Congressional Candidate, Peter Meijer. To see a recording of the town hall, see below. For other Town Hall segments, please CLICK HERE.


  • published Upcoming Virtual Town Halls in Latest News 2020-06-15 12:12:57 -0400

    Upcoming Virtual Town Halls

    The Kent GOP is excited to be hosting several upcoming virtual town halls with candidates for the 3rd Congressional District.

    We have a number of great candidates running to represent the people of the 3rd Congressional District and this is an opportunity for you to have your questions answered by the candidates!

    The town hall will be held using ZOOM. You will need to RSVP for the event and an email with the link to join will be sent to you.

    During the town hall, you will be able to submit questions using the Q&A section on your screen. You can also watch LIVE on our Facebook page.

    Read more

  • Statement on Justin Amash’s Exploratory Committee Announcement

    Kent County Republican Chair Joel Freeman, Ionia County Republican Chair Miranda Sharp - Boisseau, Barry County Republican Chair Vivian Conner, Calhoun County Chair Jeannie Birchfield, and Michigan Republican Third District Chairman, Terri Lynn Land, issued this statement following  Justin Amash’s  announcement he's  forming a Presidential Exploratory Committee.

    Read more

  • published Filing Deadline Statement in Latest News 2020-04-21 19:38:56 -0400

    Filing Deadline Statement

    Kent County Republican Party Chairman, Joel Freeman made the following statement about today’s candidate filing deadline:

    Read more

  • published Kent GOP E-News - 4/14/2020 in Latest News 2020-04-14 10:22:27 -0400

    Kent GOP E-News - 4/14/2020

    From our Chair

    Greetings, 

    Given the latest order from Governor Whitmer, the Kent GOP Gerald R. Ford Republican Headquarters is closed through April 30. Also, all events are canceled from now until April 30. 

    Although we are closed, staff is continuing to work from home and are available to assist you and answer any questions you may have. Feel free to contact the Kent GOP at 616-459-0141 and leave a message, and one of our staff members will follow up with you. 

    Read more

  • published Sign the Petition in Get Involved 2020-04-10 23:37:54 -0400

    Sign the Petition

    SIGN THE PETION 

    TELL GOVERNOR WHITMER THAT MICHIGAN SHOULD BE SAFELY OPEN FOR BUSINESS!

     

    We recognize the importance of the current Public Health Emergency but we believe the latest Executive Order will take Michigan in the wrong direction. We call on the Governor to work with the Michigan Legislature to ensure businesses who are able to open safely, are allowed to do so. 

     

    777 signatures

    We recognize the importance of the current Public Health Emergency but we believe the latest Executive Order will take Michigan in the wrong direction. We call on the Governor to work with the Michigan Legislature to ensure businesses who are able to open safely, are allowed to do so. 

    Add signature

  • published Virtual Trainings 4/6/2020 in Latest News 2020-04-07 10:17:08 -0400

    Virtual Trainings 4/6/2020

    We hope this finds you safe and healthy.

    There are a number of virtual trainings being held this week. If you're looking for a way to help President Trump and the Republican ticket this year, we encourage you to attend one of the trainings listed below.

     

    Kent County Trump Victory Training

    Tuesday, April 07, 20
    02:00 pm (EDT)
    TO RSVP, CLICK LINK BELOW:

    Team Trump Online! with Lara Trump

    Tue, April 07, 20
    08:00 pm (EDT)
    TO RSVP, CLICK LINK BELOW:
     

    Michigan Virtual Trump Victory Leadership Initiative Training with guest RNC Chairwoman, Ronna McDaniel

    Wednesday, April 8th, 2020
    01:00 pm (EDT)
    TO RSVP, CLICK LINK BELOW:
     

    Women for Trump EMPOWER Hour! with Lara Trump

    Thursday, April 09, 2020
    01:00 pm (EDT)
    TO RSVP, CLICK LINK BELOW:

     


  • 2020 August State Convention Delegates - Kent County

    Listed below are the names of Kent County Precinct Delegates who have submitted their desire to attend the August 29 State Republican Convention.

    The final list will be presented at the County Convention being held on Thursday, August 13 at 7pm. 

     

    Second Congressional District Delegates

    1 Carla Hendon
    2 Joyce Smith
    3 Timothy Walenga
    4 Elaina Huizenga
    5 Lyle Vogler
    6 Gary Carey
    7 Zachary Sikkema
    8 Doug Peters
    9 Anita Christopher
    10 Phil Smith
    11 Bernadette Smith
    12 Ronald Covington
    13 Kevin Heine
    14 Rusty Richter
    15 Brian Patrick
    16 Bill Witte
    17 Calvin Peters
    18 Nicole Larson
    19 Lori Jiron
    20 Levi Cipcic
    21 Jessica Ann Tyson
    22 Julio Jiron
    23 Ryan Malinoski
    24 Doug Koopman
    25 Craig Tyson
    26 Joanne Voorhees
    27 Harold Voorhees
    28 Josh Doyle
    29 Ricky Phillips
    30 Dan Burrill
    31 Dave Dishaw
    32 Erica Byers
    33 Andrew Kroll
    34 Pam Richter*

    Second Congressional District Alternate Delegates 

    1 Bev Vanderwood
    2 Paul Cordes
    3 Georgann VanRavenswaay
    4 Shirley Ansara

    Third Congressional District Delegates          

    1 Don Regan
    2 Claire Regan
    3 Jennifer Hendricks
    4 Thomas Clark
    5 Dan Hibma
    6 Cherry Talsma
    7 Gregg McNeilly
    8 Jon Chulski
    9 Mark Gurley
    10 Kathy Clark
    11 Amanda Brand
    12 Amy Blok
    13 Donijo DeJonge
    14 Keith DeJonge
    15 Mike Baynai
    16 Mike Sullivan
    17 Brenda Wodarski
    18 Michael Bubble
    19 Alice Mccall
    20 Elaine Koren
    21 William Alexander
    22 Arthur Zima
    23 Edna Zima
    24 Casey VanderWeide
    25 Kenneth McFerrin
    26 Kelli Saunders
    27 Wayne Weller
    28 Jan Weller
    29 Ben Greene
    30 RJ Regan
    31 Jake Davenport
    32 Lisa Ellison
    33 Jim Holkeboer*
    34 Philip Yeiter
    35 Cris Birdsong
    36 Paul Jernberg
    37 Faye Graves
    38 Keith Hinkle
    39 Ginny Justice
    40 Dan Oesch
    41 Gregg Stephenson
    42 Jimmie Johnson
    43 Mary Klukowski
    44 Josie Kornev
    45 Jeff Roys
    46 Rebecca Schumaker
    47 Justin Swan
    48 Mike Farage
    49 Audra Lemons
    50 Patricia Loftis
    51 Joe Loftis
    52 Richard Houskamp
    53 Bryan Harrison
    54 Bruce Courtade
    55 Kelly Israels
    56 Troy Conran
    57 Kenny Duke
    58 Abby Oliver
    59 Emerson Silvernail
    60 Brian King
    61 Jeremiah Bannister
    62 Linda Stephenson
    63 Ericka Crosby
    64 Jeff Crosby
    65 Heidi Kruizenga
    66 Brandon Sinclair
    67 Todd Schorle
    68 Elyse Sholtis
    69 Mike Hewitt
    70 Kathey Batey
    71 Kyle Dee
    72 Jesse Hooker
    73 Tim Allen
    74 Doug Zandstra
    75 Anna McCambridge
    76 Roger Braybrook
    77 Charles Bassett
    78 Sonny Gast
    79 Steve Rutherford
    80 Matt Creehan
    81 Steve Betten
    82 Tim Bradshaw
    83 Kathy Ignasiak
    84 Keary Sawyer
    85 Tom Apol
    86 Meghan Koorndyk-Mott
    87 Adam Erber
    88 Dennis Kaminski
    89 Allan Jozwiak
    90 Brenden Boudreau
    91 Nick VanBelkum
    92 Tom Hooker
    93 Pam Hooker
    94 Liz Johnson
    95 Bob Reminga
    96 Lorrie Aaron
    97 Andrew Willis
    98 Tracy Anderson
    99 Brian Blok
    100 Rami Haddad
    101 Gilbert LaBay Jr.
    102 Dan Koorndyk
    103 Julie Wagner
    104 Jen Keith
    105 Bill  Gerding
    106 Cathy Postmus
    107 Gwen Wallin
    108 Jody Avery

    Third Congressional District Alternate Delegates 

    1 Jeremy Blocher
    2 Sylvia Murphy
    3 Luke Arends
    4 Shana Shroll
    5 Pat Arends
    6 Jan Polinder*
    7 Samuel Vanderweide*
    8 Cody Mott*
    9 Craig Talsma*
    10 Susan Braybrook*
    11 Mitchell Arends*
    12 Paul Farage*
    13 Noah Jones
    14 Carolyn Horton*
    15 Gilbert LaBay Sr.*
    16 Joel Freeman

     

    Total to Elect in the 2nd (34 delegates / alternates)

    Total to Elect in 3rd (108 delegates / alternates)

    *Not a precinct delegate, therefore will not be given preference over elected delegates.

    Updated: 8/14/2020 at 3:44pm


  • published Find Your Polling Location in Get Involved 2020-02-27 13:09:06 -0500

  • wants to volunteer 2018-10-30 19:13:39 -0400

    GOTV Thursday 2018

    We are in a sprint to Election Day 2018 and we NEED YOUR HELP! Sign up for a shift to help us drop literature throughout Kent County in support of our Republican candidates!

    When you arrive we will have everything you need and if this is your first time, we will make sure to partner you with a seasoned campaigner.

     

     

    Become a volunteer

  • published Elected Officials - Kent County in Our Party 2020-03-19 21:36:52 -0400