Candidates

Listed below are the candidates running in Kent County on the Republican August Primary ballot. For more information on them, please click on their name and you will be directed to their official campaign website. For a full list of candidates on the ballot, CLICK HERE.

US Senate

John James

US Congress, 2nd District

The Second Congressional District includes: Lake, Oceana, Newaygo, Muskegon, and Ottawa Counties in their entirety as well as portions of Allegan, Kent, and Mason Counties

(FOR DISTRICT MAP, CLICK HERE)

Rep. Bill Huizenga

US Congress, 3rd District

The Third Congressional District includes: Barry, Calhoun, and Ionia Counties in their entirety as well as portions of Kent, and Montcalm Counties

(FOR DISTRICT MAP, CLICK HERE)

State Rep. Lynn Afendoulis

Peter Meijer

Tom Norton

Emily Rafi

Joe Farrington

State Representative, District 72

District includes Dorr, Leighton, Wayland and Gaines Townships as well as the cities of Kentwood and Wayland.

(FOR DISTRICT MAP, CLICK HERE)

State Rep. Steven Johnson

State Representative, District 73

District includes the city of East Grand Rapids and the townships of Cannon, Courtland, Nelson, Oakfield, Plainfield, Spencer and Grand Rapids Charter Township.

(FOR DISTRICT MAP, CLICK HERE)

John Inhulsen

Robert Regan

Bryan Posthumus

State Representative, District 74

District includes the cities of Walker, Grandville, Rockford and Cedar Springs, as well as Solon, Tyrone, Sparta, Algoma and Alpine townships.

(FOR DISTRICT MAP, CLICK HERE)

State Rep. Mark Huizenga

Brock Story

State Representative, District 75

District includes a portion of the city of Grand Rapids.

James McKeiver

(FOR DISTRICT MAP, CLICK HERE)

State Representative, District 76

District includes a portion of the city of Grand Rapids.

(FOR DISTRICT MAP, CLICK HERE)

Doug Zandstra

State Representative, District 77

District includes Byron Township and the city of Wyoming.

(FOR DISTRICT MAP, CLICK HERE)

State Rep. Tommy Brann

State Representative, District 86

District includes Belding, Ionia and Lowell as well as the townships of Easton, Ionia, Orleans, Otisco, Ada, Bowne, Caledonia, Cascade, Grattan, Lowell and Vergennes.

(FOR DISTRICT MAP, CLICK HERE)

State Rep. Thomas Albert 

County Clerk & Register of Deeds

Clerk Lisa Posthumus Lyons

County Sheriff

Sheriff Michelle LaJoye-Young

County Drain Commissioner

Ken Yonker

County Treasurer

State Senator Peter MacGregor

Prosecutor

Chris Becker

County Commission, District 1

District includes City of Rockford and Plainfield Township (Partial)

(FOR DISTRICT MAP, CLICK HERE)

Ben Greene

County Commission, District 2

District includes Alpine Township, Algoma Township, Sparta Township, Village of Sparta

(FOR DISTRICT MAP, CLICK HERE)

Commissioner Tom Antor

County Commission, District 3

District includes Casnovia Township (part), City of Cedar Springs, Courtland Township, Kent City Village, Nelson Township, Sand Lake Village, Solon Township, Spencer Township, Tyrone Township

(FOR DISTRICT MAP, CLICK HERE)

Commissioner Roger Morgan

County Commission, District 4

District includes City of Lowell, Cannon Township, Grattan Township, Oakfield Township, Vergennes Township

(FOR DISTRICT MAP, CLICK HERE)

Commissioner Diane Jones

County Commission, District 5

District includes Bowne Township, Caledonia Township (part), Cascade Township, Lowell Township

(FOR DISTRICT MAP, CLICK HERE)

Commissioner Mandy Bolter

County Commission, District 6

District includes City of Grand Rapids (part), City of Walker

(FOR DISTRICT MAP, CLICK HERE)

Commissioner Stan Stek 

County Commission, District 7

District includes City of Grandville, City of Wyoming (part)

(FOR DISTRICT MAP, CLICK HERE)

Commissioner Stan Ponstein

County Commission, District 8

District includes City of Wyoming (part)

(FOR DISTRICT MAP, CLICK HERE)

Dan Burrill

Denise Kohler-Kolesar

County Commission, District 9

District includes Byron Township, City of Wyoming (part)

(FOR DISTRICT MAP, CLICK HERE)

Commissioner Matt Kallman

County Commission, District 10

District includes Gaines Township, Caledonia Township (part)

(FOR DISTRICT MAP, CLICK HERE)

Commissioner Emily Brieve

County Commission, District 11

District includes Ada Township, Grand Rapids Township, City of East Grand Rapids (part)

(FOR DISTRICT MAP, CLICK HERE)

Commissioner Lindsey Thiel

County Commission, District 12

District includes City of Kentwood (part), City of Wyoming (part)

(FOR DISTRICT MAP, CLICK HERE)

Ryan Malinoski

County Commission, District 13

District includes City of Kentwood (part)

(FOR DISTRICT MAP, CLICK HERE)

Levi Cipcic

County Commission, District 14

District includes City of Grand Rapids (part)

(FOR DISTRICT MAP, CLICK HERE)

Blake Edmonds

County Commission, District 15

District includes City of Grand Rapids (part)

(FOR DISTRICT MAP, CLICK HERE)

Brian Boersema

County Commission, District 16

District includes City of Grand Rapids (part)

(FOR DISTRICT MAP, CLICK HERE)

Eric Baxter

County Commission, District 17

District includes City of Grand Rapids (part)

(FOR DISTRICT MAP, CLICK HERE)

Jason Gillikin

County Commission, District 18

District includes City of Grand Rapids (part), Plainfield Township (part)

(FOR DISTRICT MAP, CLICK HERE)

Josie Kornev

County Commission, District 19

District includes City of Grand Rapids (part), City of East Grand Rapids (part)

(FOR DISTRICT MAP, CLICK HERE)

Cris Birdsong